Los Angeles County  »  721 Hampden Pl

721 Hampden Place, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

721 Hampden Place, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 721 Hampden Place, Pacific Palisades
Alternate address(es) 721 N Hampden Pl
Zip code 90272
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Pacific Palisades

Sales & Tax Overview for 721 Hampden Place, Pacific Palisades

Sale date 05/20/2003
Sale price $1,977,273
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,529

Lot & Building Information for 721 Hampden Place, Pacific Palisades

Building sqft 1,596
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.101
Units 1
Year built 1942
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1H1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 721 Hampden Place, Pacific Palisades

• • Improvements for 721 Hampden Place, Pacific Palisades , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 721 Hampden Place, Pacific Palisades

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 721 Hampden Place, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272?

721 Hampden Place, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,596 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 721 Hampden Place, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $803,002, the tax amount paid for 721 Hampden Place, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 is $9,534.

When was 721 Hampden Place, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 last sold?

721 Hampden Place, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 was last sold in 05/23/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 721 Hampden Place, Pacific Palisades

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 721 Hampden Place, Pacific Palisades, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2003 $1,977,273

Title Documents for 721 Hampden Place, Pacific Palisades

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/07/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/24/2055
07/25/2024 Reconveyance
07/25/2024 Substitution Trustee
05/30/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/23/2054
04/28/2021 Reconveyance
04/28/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/11/2021 Subordination
03/11/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2036
03/09/2018 Subordination
03/09/2018 Trust Deed 04/01/2048
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 721 Hampden Place, Pacific Palisades

Access detailed property tax data for 721 Hampden Place, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,535
Current property tax $9,529
Market value $803,002
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 721 Hampden Place, Pacific Palisades

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 721 Hampden Place, Pacific Palisades

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 721 Hampden Place, Pacific Palisades, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $803,002 1.1874 $9,535 -51.96%
2024-2025 $1,654,495 1.1997 $19,849 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,622,055 1.1994 $19,455 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,590,251 1.1655 $18,534 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,559,070 1.1752 $18,322 -1.06%

Permits for 721 Hampden Place, Pacific Palisades

The complete history of permits filed for 721 Hampden Place, Pacific Palisades, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/09/2014
11/21/2006
11/15/2006
10/23/2006
10/20/2006
10/10/2006
10/04/2006
09/24/1999
Unlock the permit history for 721 Hampden Place, Pacific Palisades
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 721 Hampden Place, Pacific Palisades, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed