Los Angeles County  »  216 Notteargenta Rd

216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades
Alternate address(es) 216 N Notteargenta Rd
Zip code 90272
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Pacific Palisades

Sales & Tax Overview for 216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades

Sale date 01/12/2024
Sale price $4,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $51,034

Lot & Building Information for 216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades

Building sqft 2,487
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.168
Units 1
Year built 1928
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades

• • Improvements for 216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272?

216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 was built in 1928 and has a total of 2,487 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,265,639, the tax amount paid for 216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 is $50,650.

When was 216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 last sold and what was the last sale price?

216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 was last sold in 01/12/2024 for $4,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2024 $4,100,000
11/03/2017 $1,000,000
12/13/2013 $2,785,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/12/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/01/2054
01/12/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
11/05/2021 Trust Deed
11/03/2017 Grant Deed
12/03/2015 Trust Deed 12/01/2030
06/23/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/13/2013 Trust Deed 01/01/2029
12/13/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/21/2013 Trust Deed 11/01/2043
10/21/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades

Access detailed property tax data for 216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $50,650
Current property tax $51,034
Market value $4,265,639
Tax per sqft $20

Special Assessments And Penalties for 216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,265,639 1.1874 $50,650 +23.66%
2024-2025 $3,414,019 1.1997 $40,958 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,347,078 1.1994 $40,145 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,281,450 1.1655 $38,245 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,217,109 1.1752 $37,807 -1.06%

Permits for 216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades

The complete history of permits filed for 216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/09/2024
04/24/2017
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 216 Notteargenta Road, Pacific Palisades, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area