Los Angeles County  »  1204 Las Pulgas Rd

1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades
Alternate address(es) 1204 N Las Pulgas Rd
Zip code 90272
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Pacific Palisades

Sales & Tax Overview for 1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades

Sale date 10/15/2021
Sale price $5,436,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,244

Lot & Building Information for 1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades

Building sqft 5,475
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.309
Units 1
Year built 1990
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE11)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades

• • Improvements for 1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272?

1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 was built in 1990 and has a total of 5,475 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,026,171, the tax amount paid for 1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 is $35,932.

When was 1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 was last sold in 10/15/2021 for $5,436,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2021 $5,436,500
04/18/2017 $4,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/15/2021 Trust Deed 11/01/2051
10/15/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/18/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/17/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/08/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/31/2012 Affidavit Successor Trustee
(File correction - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
04/11/2001 Deed
09/28/1990 Deed
05/16/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades

Access detailed property tax data for 1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $35,933
Current property tax $36,244
Market value $3,026,171
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
06852 Mrca-Open Space Preservation Assmt Dist #2
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,026,171 1.1874 $35,933 -48.08%
2024-2025 $5,769,256 1.1997 $69,214 +2.03%
2023-2024 $5,656,134 1.1994 $67,840 +4.97%
2022-2023 $5,545,230 1.1655 $64,630 +25.71%
2021-2022 $4,374,581 1.1752 $51,410 -1.06%

Permits for 1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades

The complete history of permits filed for 1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/05/2026
06/02/2017
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1204 Las Pulgas Road, Pacific Palisades, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation