Los Angeles County  »  868 Oreo Pl

868 Oreo Place, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

868 Oreo Place, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 868 Oreo Place, Pacific Palisades
Alternate address(es) 868 N Oreo Pl
Zip code 90272
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Pacific Palisades

Sales & Tax Overview for 868 Oreo Place, Pacific Palisades

Sale date 03/30/2001
Sale price $715,007
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,870

Lot & Building Information for 868 Oreo Place, Pacific Palisades

Building sqft 2,744
Building class Single Family Residence with Therapy Pool (Spa) (0104)
Acreage 0.149
Units 1
Year built 1931
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 868 Oreo Place, Pacific Palisades

• • Improvements for 868 Oreo Place, Pacific Palisades , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 868 Oreo Place, Pacific Palisades

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 868 Oreo Place, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272?

868 Oreo Place, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 was built in 1931 and has a total of 2,744 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 868 Oreo Place, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $571,444, the tax amount paid for 868 Oreo Place, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 is $6,785.

When was 868 Oreo Place, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 last sold?

868 Oreo Place, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 was last sold in 01/05/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 868 Oreo Place, Pacific Palisades

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 868 Oreo Place, Pacific Palisades, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2001 $715,007

Title Documents for 868 Oreo Place, Pacific Palisades

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/20/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/06/2055
09/03/2025 Option
04/16/2024 Trust Deed 04/25/2039
07/19/2018 Trust Deed
01/05/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/26/2016 Trust Deed 09/01/2046
08/26/2016 Subordination
06/06/2016 Financing Statement
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
06/25/2046
04/01/2016 Trust Deed 04/01/2046
01/21/2015 Trust Deed 02/01/2045
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 868 Oreo Place, Pacific Palisades

Access detailed property tax data for 868 Oreo Place, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,785
Current property tax $6,870
Market value $571,444
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 868 Oreo Place, Pacific Palisades

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
06852 Mrca-Open Space Preservation Assmt Dist #2
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 868 Oreo Place, Pacific Palisades

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 868 Oreo Place, Pacific Palisades, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $571,444 1.1874 $6,785 -66.30%
2024-2025 $1,678,398 1.1997 $20,136 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,645,489 1.1994 $19,736 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,613,226 1.1655 $18,802 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,581,596 1.1752 $18,587 -1.06%

Permits for 868 Oreo Place, Pacific Palisades

The complete history of permits filed for 868 Oreo Place, Pacific Palisades, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/09/2016
05/09/2016
03/14/2016
03/14/2016
07/13/2015
01/12/2015
01/12/2015
01/12/2015
01/12/2015
09/25/2009
Unlock the permit history for 868 Oreo Place, Pacific Palisades
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 868 Oreo Place, Pacific Palisades, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed