Los Angeles County  »  90049  »  N Norman Pl  »  825 N Norman Pl

825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles, CA 90049 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles, CA 90049
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles
Zip code 90049
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Brentwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/10/2023
Sale price $5,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $63,585

Lot & Building Information for 825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,660
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.246
Units 1
Year built 1966
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles, CA 90049?

825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles, CA 90049 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,660 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles, CA 90049 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,306,040, the tax amount paid for 825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles, CA 90049 is $63,003.

When was 825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles, CA 90049 last sold and what was the last sale price?

825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles, CA 90049 was last sold in 05/10/2023 for $5,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2023 $5,000,000
12/30/2020 $2,150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/24/2023 Reconveyance
05/24/2023 Reconveyance
05/10/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/01/2053
05/10/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/24/2023 Notice Completion
03/03/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/03/2023 Grant Deed
09/20/2021 Financing Statement
09/20/2021 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Construction Trust Deed
09/20/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles, CA 90049. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $63,004
Current property tax $63,585
Market value $5,306,040
Tax per sqft $24

Special Assessments And Penalties for 825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,306,040 1.1874 $63,004 +0.95%
2024-2025 $5,202,000 1.1997 $62,408 +128.06%
2023-2024 $2,281,597 1.1994 $27,365 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,236,860 1.1655 $26,071 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,193,000 1.1752 $25,772 +722.50%

Permits for 825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/27/2023
03/17/2022
02/17/2022
12/23/2021
06/24/2021
Unlock the permit history for 825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 825 North Norman Place, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.