Los Angeles County  »  90049  »  Halvern Dr  »  485 Halvern Dr

485 Halvern Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90049 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

485 Halvern Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90049
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 485 Halvern Drive, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 485 N Halvern Dr
Zip code 90049
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Brentwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 485 Halvern Drive, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/22/2009
Sale price $5,893,058
Arm's length
Current property tax $95,526

Lot & Building Information for 485 Halvern Drive, Los Angeles

Building sqft 8,627
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 1.42
Units 1
Year built 1940
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 7
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE11)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 485 Halvern Drive, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 485 Halvern Drive, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 485 Halvern Drive, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 485 Halvern Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90049?

485 Halvern Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90049 was built in 1940 and has a total of 8,627 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 485 Halvern Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90049 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,923,235, the tax amount paid for 485 Halvern Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90049 is $94,080.

When was 485 Halvern Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90049 last sold?

485 Halvern Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90049 was last sold in 01/12/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 485 Halvern Drive, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 485 Halvern Drive, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2009 $5,893,058

Title Documents for 485 Halvern Drive, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/12/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/12/2018 Interspousal Transfer Deed
11/14/2012 Trust Deed 12/01/2042
11/14/2012 Request Notice Default
11/14/2012 Subordination
07/18/2012 Request Notice Default
07/18/2012 Trust Deed 07/01/2042
07/21/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/10/2010 Request Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 485 Halvern Drive, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 485 Halvern Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90049. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $94,080
Current property tax $95,526
Market value $7,923,235
Tax per sqft $11

Special Assessments And Penalties for 485 Halvern Drive, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 485 Halvern Drive, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 485 Halvern Drive, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,923,235 1.1874 $94,080 +0.95%
2024-2025 $7,767,878 1.1997 $93,191 +2.03%
2023-2024 $7,615,567 1.1994 $91,341 +4.97%
2022-2023 $7,466,243 1.1655 $87,019 +1.16%
2021-2022 $7,319,847 1.1752 $86,023 -1.06%

Permits for 485 Halvern Drive, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 485 Halvern Drive, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/21/2011
12/20/2010
11/24/2010
10/06/2010
09/20/2010
08/04/2010
06/30/2010
06/30/2010
05/26/2010
03/12/2010
Unlock the permit history for 485 Halvern Drive, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 485 Halvern Drive, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation