Los Angeles County  »  90049  »  W Sunset Blvd  »  11595 W Sunset Blvd

11595 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11595 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11595 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 11591 W Sunset Blvd
Zip code 90049
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Brentwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 11595 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/22/2020
Sale price $8,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $115,966

Lot & Building Information for 11595 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.645
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE11)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 11595 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 11595 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11595 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

What is the market value of 11595 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049?

The current market value is $9,715,908.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11595 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11595 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2020 $8,800,000
09/07/2016 $2,995,000
05/05/2003 $1,575,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11595 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11595 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/05/2022 Trust Deed 07/01/2037
01/04/2021 Assignment
01/04/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/22/2020 Notice
12/22/2020 Trust Deed 01/01/2036
12/22/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/22/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/09/2020 Termination Financing Statement
10/29/2020 Deed of Trust
02/11/2020 Assignment of Rents
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11595 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 11595 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $115,367
Current property tax $115,966
Market value $9,715,908

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11595 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
06852 Mrca-Open Space Preservation Assmt Dist #2

Assessment History for 11595 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11595 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,715,908 1.1874 $115,367 +0.95%
2024-2025 $9,525,401 1.1997 $114,276 +2.03%
2023-2024 $9,338,629 1.1994 $112,008 +4.97%
2022-2023 $9,155,520 1.1655 $106,708 +1.16%
2021-2022 $8,976,000 1.1752 $105,486 +128.70%

Permits for 11595 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 11595 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/20/2019
07/10/2019
01/03/2019
12/26/2018
09/12/2018
05/01/2018
03/15/2018
07/10/2017
07/07/2017
07/07/2017
Unlock the permit history for 11595 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11595 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map