Los Angeles County  »  90049  »  N Layton Dr  »  200 N Layton Dr

200 North Layton Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90049 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

200 North Layton Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90049
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 200 North Layton Drive, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 198 N Layton Dr
Zip code 90049
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Brentwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 200 North Layton Drive, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/23/2017
Sale price $6,594,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $125,307

Lot & Building Information for 200 North Layton Drive, Los Angeles

Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.468
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE11)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 200 North Layton Drive, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 200 North Layton Drive, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 200 North Layton Drive, Los Angeles

What is the assessed value of 200 North Layton Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90049 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,500,020, the tax amount paid for 200 North Layton Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90049 is $124,677.

When was 200 North Layton Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90049 last sold and what was the last sale price?

200 North Layton Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90049 was last sold in 06/23/2017 for $6,594,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 200 North Layton Drive, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 North Layton Drive, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2017 $6,594,500
10/19/2011 $4,360,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 200 North Layton Drive, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 200 North Layton Drive, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/19/2022 Trust Deed 05/01/2052
02/22/2018 Trust Deed 03/01/2048
06/23/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/21/2014 Trust Deed 11/01/2044
05/31/2012 Trust Deed 06/01/2042
10/19/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/19/2011 Deed
10/11/2005 Assignment Trust Deed
07/03/2003 Deed
07/02/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 200 North Layton Drive, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 200 North Layton Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90049. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $124,677
Current property tax $125,307
Market value $10,500,020

Special Assessments And Penalties for 200 North Layton Drive, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
06852 Mrca-Open Space Preservation Assmt Dist #2

Assessment History for 200 North Layton Drive, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 North Layton Drive, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,500,020 1.1874 $124,677 +0.95%
2024-2025 $10,294,138 1.1997 $123,499 +2.03%
2023-2024 $10,092,293 1.1994 $121,047 +4.97%
2022-2023 $9,894,405 1.1655 $115,319 +16.99%
2021-2022 $8,387,699 1.1752 $98,572 +15.07%

Permits for 200 North Layton Drive, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 200 North Layton Drive, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/14/2022
08/15/2022
06/22/2021
06/22/2021
06/14/2021
06/03/2021
04/07/2021
03/22/2021
12/17/2020
08/24/2020
Unlock the permit history for 200 North Layton Drive, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 North Layton Drive, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed