Los Angeles County  »  90049  »  N Church Ln  »  170 N Church Ln

170 North Church Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90049 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 North Church Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90049
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 North Church Lane, Los Angeles
Zip code 90049
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Brentwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 North Church Lane, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/04/2009
Sale price $8,500,085
Arm's length
Current property tax $472,282

Lot & Building Information for 170 North Church Lane, Los Angeles

Building sqft 108,036
Building class Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - 14 to 20 Stories (1817)
Acreage 1.717
Units 211
Year built 1970
Year last altered 1974
Stories 14

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 170 North Church Lane, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 170 North Church Lane, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 North Church Lane, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 170 North Church Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90049 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - 14 to 20 Stories (1817) located at 170 North Church Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90049 has a total of 108,036 square feet and a current price per square foot of $78.

What is the year built & the current market value of 170 North Church Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90049?

170 North Church Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90049 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $38,693,451.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 211 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 North Church Lane, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 North Church Lane, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2009 $8,500,085
01/30/2004 $8,058,080
10/04/2002 $23,000,230
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 170 North Church Lane, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 170 North Church Lane, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/01/2019 Termination Financing Statement
07/09/2019 Financing Statement
07/02/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/29/2018 Continuation Financing Statement
11/20/2015 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Trust Deed
09/10/2013 Financing Statement
08/30/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/05/2012 Continuation Financing Statement
12/01/2009 Modify Financing Statement
10/30/2009 Modify Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 North Church Lane, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 170 North Church Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90049. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $459,446
Current property tax $472,282
Market value $38,693,451

Special Assessments And Penalties for 170 North Church Lane, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 170 North Church Lane, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 North Church Lane, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $38,693,451 1.1874 $459,446 -0.12%
2024-2025 $38,343,166 1.1997 $460,003 +4.73%
2023-2024 $36,618,934 1.1994 $439,207 +5.83%
2022-2023 $35,609,273 1.1655 $415,026 +0.94%
2021-2022 $34,986,560 1.1752 $411,162 -3.67%

Permits for 170 North Church Lane, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 170 North Church Lane, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/19/2023
01/21/2022
12/05/2017
06/13/2017
06/01/2016
12/21/2011
11/09/2011
03/29/2011
02/09/2007
12/20/2006
Unlock the permit history for 170 North Church Lane, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,122
Median age 40.1
Average household income $277,865
Family households 52.8%
Occupied housing units 16,649
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 North Church Lane, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).