Los Angeles County  »  3000 Rustic Canyon Rd

3000 Rustic Canyon Road, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3000 Rustic Canyon Road, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3000 Rustic Canyon Road, Pacific Palisades
Alternate address(es) 1553 N Casale Rd
Zip code 90272
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Pacific Palisades

Sales & Tax Overview for 3000 Rustic Canyon Road, Pacific Palisades

Current property tax $1,922

Lot & Building Information for 3000 Rustic Canyon Road, Pacific Palisades

Building class Camp (6800)
Acreage 107.107

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3000 Rustic Canyon Road, Pacific Palisades

• • Improvements for 3000 Rustic Canyon Road, Pacific Palisades , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3000 Rustic Canyon Road, Pacific Palisades

What is the assessed value of 3000 Rustic Canyon Road, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,491,745, the tax amount paid for 3000 Rustic Canyon Road, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 is $41,460.

When was 3000 Rustic Canyon Road, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 last sold?

3000 Rustic Canyon Road, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 was last sold in 05/01/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3000 Rustic Canyon Road, Pacific Palisades

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3000 Rustic Canyon Road, Pacific Palisades, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3000 Rustic Canyon Road, Pacific Palisades

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/17/2014 Covenant and Agreement
05/01/2013 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3000 Rustic Canyon Road, Pacific Palisades

Access detailed property tax data for 3000 Rustic Canyon Road, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $41,461
Current property tax $1,922
Market value $3,491,745

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3000 Rustic Canyon Road, Pacific Palisades

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
06852 Mrca-Open Space Preservation Assmt Dist #2

Assessment History for 3000 Rustic Canyon Road, Pacific Palisades

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3000 Rustic Canyon Road, Pacific Palisades, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,491,745 1.1874 $41,461 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,423,576 1.1997 $41,073 +2.47%
2023-2024 $3,341,742 1.1994 $40,081 +4.49%
2022-2023 $3,291,219 1.1655 $38,359 +14.81%
2021-2022 $2,842,980 1.1752 $33,411 -1.59%

Permits for 3000 Rustic Canyon Road, Pacific Palisades

The complete history of permits filed for 3000 Rustic Canyon Road, Pacific Palisades, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/07/2022
03/07/2022
09/13/2021
06/01/2021
06/01/2021
06/01/2021
06/01/2021
06/01/2021
06/01/2021
06/01/2021
Unlock the permit history for 3000 Rustic Canyon Road, Pacific Palisades
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,390
Median age 48.3
Average household income $357,664
Family households 69.4%
Occupied housing units 8,357
Owner occupied units 79.9%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3000 Rustic Canyon Road, Pacific Palisades, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).