Los Angeles County  »  21437 Highvale Trl

21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga, CA 90290 Property Information

21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga, CA 90290 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga, CA 90290
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga
Alternate address(es) 21431 Highvale
21437 Highvale
Zip code 90290
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga

Sale date 07/08/2024
Sale price $1,330,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,382

Lot & Building Information for 21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga

Building sqft 1,024
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.222
Units 1
Year built 1925
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Coastal (R-C-10,000)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga

• • Improvements for 21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga, CA 90290?

21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga, CA 90290 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,024 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga, CA 90290 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,356,600, the tax amount paid for 21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga, CA 90290 is $15,941.

When was 21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga, CA 90290 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga, CA 90290 was last sold in 07/08/2024 for $1,330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2024 $1,330,000
05/13/2021 $1,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/08/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
05/13/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/08/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/08/2016 Trust Deed 05/01/2046
03/03/2009 Trust Deed
07/31/2007 Trust Deed
05/19/2005 Trust Deed
05/19/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga

Access detailed property tax data for 21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga, CA 90290. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,941
Current property tax $16,382
Market value $1,356,600
Tax per sqft $16

Special Assessments And Penalties for 21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,356,600 1.1751 $15,941 +24.14%
2024-2025 $1,082,430 1.1864 $12,842 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,061,207 1.188 $12,607 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,040,400 1.1495 $11,959 +306.37%
2021-2022 $253,566 1.1605 $2,943 -0.92%

Permits for 21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga

The complete history of permits filed for 21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21437 Highvale Trl, Topanga to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Topanga Elementary Charter 10 Charter K-5 234 0.50
Manzanita School NR Private K-12 0 2.35
Manzanita School and Institute NR Private K-12 77 2.35
Village School, Inc. NR Private K-6 290 3.17
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK-8 415 3.17

Nearest middle schools

Manzanita School NR Private K-12 0 2.35