Los Angeles County  »  90049  »  Sky Ln  »  12255 Sky Ln

12255 Sky Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90049 Property Information

12255 Sky Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90049 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12255 Sky Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90049
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12255 Sky Lane, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 12255 W Sky Ln
Zip code 90049
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Brentwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 12255 Sky Lane, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/11/2020
Sale price $23,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $312,948

Lot & Building Information for 12255 Sky Lane, Los Angeles

Building sqft 14,454
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 1.057
Units 1
Year built 2018
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 9
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE15)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12255 Sky Lane, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 12255 Sky Lane, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12255 Sky Lane, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 12255 Sky Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90049 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 12255 Sky Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90049 has a total of 14,454 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,625.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12255 Sky Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90049?

12255 Sky Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90049 was built in 2018 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $26,214,693.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12255 Sky Lane, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12255 Sky Lane, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2020 $23,500,000
05/08/2014 $600,000
01/08/2013 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12255 Sky Lane, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12255 Sky Lane, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/04/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2036
06/30/2020 Termination Financing Statement
06/11/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/30/2017 Financing Statement
06/22/2017 Assignment of Rents
06/22/2017 Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
05/29/2015 Covenant and Agreement
05/08/2015 Affidavit
05/08/2015 Covenant and Agreement
05/08/2015 Covenant and Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12255 Sky Lane, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 12255 Sky Lane, Los Angeles, CA 90049. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $311,273
Current property tax $312,948
Market value $26,214,693
Tax per sqft $22

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12255 Sky Lane, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 12255 Sky Lane, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12255 Sky Lane, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $26,214,693 1.1874 $311,273 +0.95%
2024-2025 $25,700,680 1.1997 $308,331 +2.03%
2023-2024 $25,196,746 1.1994 $302,210 +4.97%
2022-2023 $24,702,693 1.1655 $287,910 +1.16%
2021-2022 $24,218,328 1.1752 $284,614 +288.62%

Permits for 12255 Sky Lane, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 12255 Sky Lane, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/09/2024
09/27/2018
08/16/2018
08/16/2018
08/13/2018
04/26/2018
08/22/2017
12/09/2016
09/01/2016
03/23/2016
Unlock the permit history for 12255 Sky Lane, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12255 Sky Lane, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area