Los Angeles County  »  1239 W 30th St

1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90007
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood University Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/20/2011
Sale price $3,382,533
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,609

Lot & Building Information for 1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 6,840
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.158
Units 6
Year built 2003
Year last altered 2004
Stories 4

Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007?

1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007 was built in 2003 and has a total of 6,840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,215,381, the tax amount paid for 1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007 is $26,305.

When was 1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007 was last sold in 01/20/2011 for $3,382,533.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2011 $3,382,533
01/09/2009 $1,332,513
06/25/2002 $250,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/17/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/01/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/20/2011 Deed
01/09/2009 Deed
08/15/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/25/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,305
Current property tax $27,609
Market value $2,215,381

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,215,381 1.1874 $26,305 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,172,078 1.1997 $26,058 +2.02%
2023-2024 $2,129,625 1.1994 $25,543 +4.96%
2022-2023 $2,088,003 1.1655 $24,336 +1.15%
2021-2022 $2,047,198 1.1752 $24,059 -1.06%

Permits for 1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/07/2022
10/07/2022
04/23/2003
02/13/2003
02/05/2003
01/13/2003
12/31/2002
11/01/2002
09/30/2002
09/18/2002
Unlock the permit history for 1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,715
Median age 25.4
Average household income $55,878
Family households 43.1%
Occupied housing units 12,633
Owner occupied units 9.8%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $895,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $796,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1239 West 30th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).