Los Angeles County  »  1818 S Western Ave

1818 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90006 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1818 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1818 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1812 S Western Ave
1820 S Western Ave
1820 1/2 S Western Ave
Zip code 90006
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harvard Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 1818 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/31/2023
Sale price $13,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $173,381

Lot & Building Information for 1818 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 43,225
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 1.119
Year built 1971
Year last altered 1975

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1818 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1818 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1818 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 1818 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90006 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 1818 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90006 has a total of 43,225 square feet and a current price per square foot of $306.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1818 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90006?

1818 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90006 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,061,006.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1818 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1818 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2023 $13,250,000
12/20/2017 $10,076,000
10/30/2002 $2,900,029
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1818 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1818 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/22/2025 Modify Easement
08/29/2024 Covenant and Agreement
08/25/2023 Agreement
08/23/2023 Assignment Trust Deed
08/23/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/23/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/31/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/31/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/31/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/31/2020 Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1818 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1818 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $166,960
Current property tax $173,381
Market value $14,061,006

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1818 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1818 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1818 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,061,006 1.1874 $166,960 +0.95%
2024-2025 $13,785,300 1.1997 $165,382 +22.68%
2023-2024 $11,239,967 1.1994 $134,812 +4.97%
2022-2023 $11,019,576 1.1655 $128,433 +1.16%
2021-2022 $10,803,507 1.1752 $126,963 -1.06%

Permits for 1818 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1818 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/19/2026
02/19/2026
12/26/2025
10/07/2025
08/29/2024
08/19/2024
06/28/2024
05/28/2024
05/09/2024
05/09/2024
Unlock the permit history for 1818 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,527
Median age 36.8
Average household income $69,243
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 19,709
Owner occupied units 9.7%
Average number of people per household 2.74
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $904,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $899,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1818 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).