Los Angeles County  »  2861 W Pico Blvd

2861 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90006 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2861 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2861 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
Zip code 90006
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harvard Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 2861 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/21/2018
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,407

Lot & Building Information for 2861 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 4,992
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1931
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2861 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2861 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2861 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 2861 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90006 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 2861 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90006 has a total of 4,992 square feet and a current price per square foot of $340.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2861 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90006?

2861 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90006 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,934,304.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2861 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2861 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2018 $1,700,000
07/15/2011 $620,006
01/11/1991 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2861 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2861 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/21/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/21/2018 Subordination
11/21/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/21/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/24/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
09/24/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/17/2016 Request Notice Default
03/17/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/03/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/15/2011 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2861 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2861 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,968
Current property tax $24,407
Market value $1,934,304

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2861 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18974 Los Angeles City - Blq Pico Blvd Bid
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2861 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2861 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,934,304 1.1874 $22,968 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,896,377 1.1997 $22,751 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,859,194 1.1994 $22,299 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,822,740 1.1655 $21,244 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,787,001 1.1752 $21,001 -1.06%

Permits for 2861 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2861 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/31/2015
08/18/2015
04/21/2015
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2861 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,527
Median age 36.8
Average household income $69,243
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 19,709
Owner occupied units 9.7%
Average number of people per household 2.74
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $904,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $899,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2861 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).