Los Angeles County  »  90011  »  Avalon Blvd  »  5100 Avalon Blvd

5100 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90011 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5100 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5100 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 5100 S Avalon Blvd
Zip code 90011
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood South Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 5100 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/23/2001
Sale price $120,001
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,672

Lot & Building Information for 5100 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,188
Building class Used Car Sales - One Story (2610)
Acreage 0.144
Year built 1956
Year last altered 1974
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5100 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5100 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5100 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 5100 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Used Car Sales - One Story (2610) located at 5100 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90011 has a total of 1,188 square feet and a current price per square foot of $101.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5100 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90011?

5100 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90011 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $184,407.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5100 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5100 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/2001 $120,001
09/14/2000 $9,000
09/14/2000 $8,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5100 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5100 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/06/2026 Cancellation Tax Default Notice
04/07/2025 Release Government Lien
11/17/2022 Tax Default Notice
02/07/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/28/2016 Reconveyance
11/28/2016 Notice of Trustees Sale
08/22/2016 Notice Default
05/24/2016 Cancellation Notice of Default
03/19/2015 Notice Default
08/28/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/01/2019
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5100 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 5100 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,190
Current property tax $2,672
Market value $184,407

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5100 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 5100 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5100 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $184,407 1.1874 $2,190 +0.95%
2024-2025 $180,792 1.1997 $2,169 +2.02%
2023-2024 $177,248 1.1994 $2,126 +4.97%
2022-2023 $173,774 1.1655 $2,025 +1.17%
2021-2022 $170,368 1.1752 $2,002 -1.07%

Permits for 5100 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5100 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/29/2009
03/01/2007
10/27/2004
11/26/2002
11/26/2002
Unlock the permit history for 5100 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 100,113
Median age 31.5
Average household income $74,931
Family households 82.4%
Occupied housing units 24,106
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 4.13
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $596,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $593,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5100 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).