Los Angeles County  »  90011  »  E 53rd St  »  738 E 53rd St

738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 740 E 53rd St
Zip code 90011
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood South Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/28/2004
Sale price $205,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,994

Lot & Building Information for 738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,069
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.138
Units 2
Year built 1904
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Dwellings (R2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011?

738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 was built in 1904 and has a total of 2,069 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $561,592, the tax amount paid for 738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 is $6,668.

When was 738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 last sold?

738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 was last sold in 06/25/2007.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2004 $205,002
01/03/2003 $135,001
09/27/1990 $15,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/25/2007 Deed
06/07/2005 Trust Deed
06/07/2005 Trust Deed
06/07/2005 Deed
05/11/2005 Assignment Trust Deed
02/18/2005 Trust Deed
02/18/2005 Reconveyance
06/28/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/03/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/02/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,668
Current property tax $6,994
Market value $561,592
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $561,592 1.1874 $6,668 +0.95%
2024-2025 $550,581 1.1997 $6,605 +2.03%
2023-2024 $539,786 1.1994 $6,474 +4.97%
2022-2023 $529,203 1.1655 $6,168 +1.16%
2021-2022 $518,827 1.1752 $6,097 -1.07%

Permits for 738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/07/2016
10/20/2004
10/20/2004
03/30/1998
02/19/1997
Unlock the permit history for 738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Summit Preparatory Charter School NR Charter 4-8 255 0.25
Aurora Elementary School 3 Public K-5 359 0.27
Forty-Ninth Street Elementary School 2 Public K-5 568 0.27
Victory Baptist Day Elementary School NR Private 3-12 0 0.45
Hooper Avenue Elementary School 2 Public 1-5 712 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Los Angeles Academy Middle 3 Public 6-8 976 0.24
Summit Preparatory Charter School NR Charter 4-8 255 0.25
St. Odilia Elementary School NR Private K-8 235 0.60
George Washington Carver Middle School 2 Public 6-8 712 0.66

Nearest high schools

Social Justice Schools: Fine Arts Academy At Dr. Maya Angelou Community High 3 Public 9-12 1,092 0.34
Synergy Quantum Academy 7 Charter 9-12 543 0.34
Joel John Scholastic Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.75
Green Design At Diego Rivera Learning Complex 5 Public 9-12 559 0.83

Neighbors for 738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 738 East 53rd Street, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5311 McKinley Ave, Los Angeles 765 07/30/2004 $262,002
711 E 54th St, Los Angeles 985 01/07/2022
778 E 53rd St, Los Angeles 934 10/09/2025
756 E 53rd St, Los Angeles 836 03/31/2000
708 E 53rd St, Los Angeles 1,294 07/13/2015
744 E 53rd St, Los Angeles 2,076
770 E 53rd St, Los Angeles 1,260 04/08/2024
701 E 54th St, Los Angeles 708 07/01/1993 $115,000
725 E 54th St, Los Angeles 3,640 02/24/2025
733 E 54th St, Los Angeles 933 05/26/2021
741 E 54th St, Los Angeles 2,204 12/02/2024
732 E 53rd St, Los Angeles 1,704 11/07/2014 $298,000
714 E 53rd St, Los Angeles 1,176 07/13/2015
762 E 53rd St, Los Angeles 582 07/18/1988
720 E 53rd St, Los Angeles 1,676 01/13/2004
5305 McKinley Ave, Los Angeles 1,892 10/01/2019 $668,000
750 E 53rd St, Los Angeles 946 11/08/2019 $660,000
717 W 54th St, Los Angeles 1,264 12/05/2023 $590,000
726 E 53rd St, Los Angeles 1,980 03/22/1989
5307 McKinley Ave, Los Angeles 1,320 12/31/2015 $354,000