Los Angeles County  »  90011  »  E 52nd St  »  959 E 52nd St

959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90011
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood South Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles

Current property tax $1,277

Lot & Building Information for 959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 745
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.092
Units 1
Year built 1906
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Dwellings (R2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011?

959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 was built in 1906 and has a total of 745 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $86,172, the tax amount paid for 959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 is $1,023.

When was 959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 last sold?

959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 was last sold in 01/08/2002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/08/2002 Deed
(Reverse reappraisal - 710 TXN only - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,023
Current property tax $1,277
Market value $86,172
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $86,172 1.1874 $1,023 +0.95%
2024-2025 $84,483 1.1997 $1,014 +2.02%
2023-2024 $82,828 1.1994 $993 +4.97%
2022-2023 $81,205 1.1655 $946 +1.12%
2021-2022 $79,613 1.1752 $936 -1.02%

Permits for 959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Aurora Elementary School 3 Public K-5 359 0.11
Forty-Ninth Street Elementary School 2 Public K-5 568 0.22
Victory Baptist Day Elementary School NR Private 3-12 0 0.24
Hooper Avenue Elementary School 2 Public 1-5 712 0.30
Hooper Avenue Primary Center NR Public K 177 0.36

Nearest middle schools

St. Odilia Elementary School NR Private K-8 235 0.42
Los Angeles Academy Middle 3 Public 6-8 976 0.48
Summit Preparatory Charter School NR Charter 4-8 255 0.48
George Washington Carver Middle School 2 Public 6-8 712 0.52

Nearest high schools

Social Justice Schools: Fine Arts Academy At Dr. Maya Angelou Community High 3 Public 9-12 1,092 0.54
Synergy Quantum Academy 7 Charter 9-12 543 0.54
Joel John Scholastic Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.88
Public Service Community At Diego Rivera Learning Complex 5 Public 9-12 507 0.90

Neighbors for 959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 959 East 52nd Street, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
902 E 51st St, Los Angeles 922 04/12/2019
890 E 51st St, Los Angeles 2,430 05/25/2022
943 E 52nd St, Los Angeles 1,074 02/24/2020 $457,000
942 E 51st St, Los Angeles 1,119 05/27/2015
927 E 52nd St, Los Angeles 1,128 05/09/2025
892 E 51st St, Los Angeles 977 12/16/1988 $110,000
935 E 52nd St, Los Angeles 1,100 09/13/2023 $390,000
5109 Wadsworth Ave, Los Angeles 1,024 03/18/2014
950 E 51st St, Los Angeles 936 06/25/2025
926 E 51st St, Los Angeles 968 05/24/2006
910 E 51st St, Los Angeles 891 05/01/1989 $87,500
921 E 52nd St, Los Angeles 1,008 03/08/2007
897 E 52nd St, Los Angeles 1,360 05/29/2009 $175,001
951 E 52nd St, Los Angeles 1,053 12/30/2020
934 E 51st St, Los Angeles 828 07/08/2024
920 E 51st St, Los Angeles 1,020 09/27/2007
5115 Wadsworth Ave, Los Angeles 723 11/17/2016 $255,000
911 E 52nd St, Los Angeles 2,040 10/23/2020
891 E 52nd St, Los Angeles 1,377 12/29/2006
881 E 52nd St, Los Angeles 2,648 09/22/2009 $455,004