Los Angeles County  »  90011  »  Morgan Ave  »  5729 Morgan Ave

5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 5729 S Morgan Ave
Zip code 90011
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Central - Alameda

Sales & Tax Overview for 5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/24/2011
Sale price $173,001
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,917

Lot & Building Information for 5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,527
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1911
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial Manufacturing (CM)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011?

5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011 was built in 1911 and has a total of 1,527 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $226,060, the tax amount paid for 5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011 is $2,684.

When was 5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011 last sold?

5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011 was last sold in 11/13/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2011 $173,001
09/18/1998 $125,000
03/31/1998 $83,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/13/2019 Trust Deed 12/01/2049
11/13/2019 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/13/2019 Quitclaim Deed
08/18/2016 Grant Deed
05/24/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/24/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/11/2010 Trustees Deed
08/10/2009 Notice Default
06/19/2008 Modify Agreement
04/25/2008 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,684
Current property tax $2,917
Market value $226,060
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $226,060 1.1874 $2,684 +0.95%
2024-2025 $221,628 1.1997 $2,659 +2.03%
2023-2024 $217,283 1.1994 $2,606 +4.97%
2022-2023 $213,024 1.1655 $2,483 +1.17%
2021-2022 $208,848 1.1752 $2,454 -1.08%

Permits for 5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5729 Morgan Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.