Los Angeles County  »  90011  »  E 47th St  »  1237 E 47th St

1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90011
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Central - Alameda

Sales & Tax Overview for 1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/02/2024
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,845

Lot & Building Information for 1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,225
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.081
Units 1
Year built 1905
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Dwellings (R2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011?

1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 was built in 1905 and has a total of 1,225 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $556,613, the tax amount paid for 1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 is $6,609.

When was 1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 was last sold in 01/02/2024 for $535,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2024 $535,000

Title Documents for 1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/20/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/02/2024 Trust Deed 01/01/2054
01/02/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
09/28/2011 Cancellation Notice of Default
03/02/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
03/02/2011 Substitution Trustee
03/02/2011 Assignment Trust Deed
09/07/2010 Notice Default
01/13/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,609
Current property tax $6,845
Market value $556,613
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $556,613 1.1874 $6,609 +229.77%
2024-2025 $167,057 1.1997 $2,004 +2.03%
2023-2024 $163,782 1.1994 $1,964 +4.97%
2022-2023 $160,571 1.1655 $1,871 +1.16%
2021-2022 $157,424 1.1752 $1,850 -1.07%

Permits for 1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/05/2006
02/07/2006
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

ISANA Himalia Academy 4 Charter K-8 630 0.04
Sally Ride Elementary: A Smart Academy 5 Public K-5 407 0.21
Victory Baptist Day Elementary School NR Private 3-12 0 0.30
Ascot Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-5 675 0.32
Hooper Avenue Elementary School 2 Public 1-5 712 0.39

Nearest middle schools

ISANA Himalia Academy 4 Charter K-8 630 0.04
George Washington Carver Middle School 2 Public 6-8 712 0.44
St. Odilia Elementary School NR Private K-8 235 0.48
Animo Jefferson Charter Middle School 3 Charter 6-8 491 0.95

Nearest high schools

Nava College Preparatory Academy 5 Public 9-12 602 0.58
Thomas Jefferson Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 699 0.58
Matrix for Success Academy 2 Charter 9-12 170 0.78
Animo Ralph Bunche High School 5 Charter 9-12 622 0.95

Neighbors for 1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 1237 East 47th Street, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1245 E 47th St, Los Angeles 1,658 08/04/2025
1230 E 46th St, Los Angeles 1,368 03/25/2025
1224 E 46th St, Los Angeles 1,440 04/20/2015
1201 E 47th St, Los Angeles 1,041 02/04/2010 $237,002
1244 E 46th St, Los Angeles 1,177 09/23/2015 $220,000
1253 E 47th St, Los Angeles 875
1274 E 46th St, Los Angeles 803 08/22/2003 $165,001
1258 E 46th St, Los Angeles 462 01/14/2005 $320,003
1207 E 47th St, Los Angeles 504 06/16/1988 $90,000
1231 E 47th St, Los Angeles 2,075 10/15/2007
1239 E 47th St, Los Angeles 976 11/02/2021 $400,000
1272 E 46th St, Los Angeles 866 07/15/2015 $246,000
1208 E 46th St, Los Angeles 1,218 07/01/2003 $135,000
1236 E 46th St, Los Angeles 1,889 05/23/2022 $765,000
1225 E 47th St, Los Angeles 2,438 05/06/2022 $840,000
1214 E 46th St, Los Angeles 1,610 04/22/2022
1261 E 47th St, Los Angeles 3,737 12/07/2010 $450,004
1276 E 46th St, Los Angeles 1,314 08/01/2016
1252 E 46th St, Los Angeles 1,010 06/14/2024
1215 E 47th St, Los Angeles 806