Los Angeles County  »  90011  »  Hooper Ave  »  4915 Hooper Ave

4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 4915 S Hooper Ave
Zip code 90011
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Central - Alameda

Sales & Tax Overview for 4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/20/2019
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,823

Lot & Building Information for 4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,180
Total sqft 3,188
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.135
Buildings on lot 2
Units 4
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011?

4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,180 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $691,984, the tax amount paid for 4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011 is $8,216.

When was 4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011 last sold?

4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011 was last sold in 03/18/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2019 $620,000
10/31/2013 $388,000
08/12/2003 $313,503
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/18/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
03/18/2021 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/09/2019 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/20/2019 Trust Deed 09/01/2049
08/20/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/21/2014 Trust Deed 03/01/2044
02/21/2014 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/31/2013 Trustees Deed
09/23/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
06/24/2013 Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,217
Current property tax $8,823
Market value $691,984
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $691,984 1.1874 $8,217 +0.95%
2024-2025 $678,424 1.1997 $8,139 +2.02%
2023-2024 $665,130 1.1994 $7,978 -13.59%
2022-2023 $792,114 1.1655 $9,232 +22.88%
2021-2022 $639,319 1.1752 $7,513 -1.07%

Permits for 4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/27/2003
04/24/2003
10/02/2002
10/02/2002
10/02/2002
10/02/2002
Unlock the permit history for 4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4915 Hooper Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.