Los Angeles County  »  90011  »  E 31st St  »  914 E 31st St

914 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

914 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 914 East 31st Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 912 E 31st St
930 E 31st St
934 E 31st St
Zip code 90011
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Historic South-Central

Sales & Tax Overview for 914 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

Current property tax $28,586

Lot & Building Information for 914 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 32,900
Building class Meat Processing Plant - One Story (3400)
Acreage 0.774
Units 1
Year built 1982
Year last altered 1983
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 914 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 914 East 31st Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 914 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 914 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 have?

This Meat Processing Plant - One Story (3400) located at 914 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 has a total of 32,900 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 914 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011?

914 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,020,099.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 914 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 914 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 914 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 914 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 914 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,987
Current property tax $28,586
Market value $2,020,099

Special Assessments And Penalties for 914 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 914 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 914 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,020,099 1.1874 $23,987 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,980,490 1.1997 $23,760 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,941,658 1.1994 $23,288 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,903,587 1.1655 $22,186 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,866,263 1.1752 $21,932 -1.06%

Permits for 914 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 914 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/30/2018
12/12/2012
10/03/2011
07/15/2011
05/05/2011
04/18/2011
04/18/2011
04/13/2011
04/27/2007
04/11/2002
Unlock the permit history for 914 East 31st Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 100,113
Median age 31.5
Average household income $74,931
Family households 82.4%
Occupied housing units 24,106
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 4.13
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $596,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $593,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 914 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).