Los Angeles County  »  90011  »  E 31st St  »  939 E 31st St

939 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

939 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 939 East 31st Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90011
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Historic South-Central

Sales & Tax Overview for 939 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/21/2017
Sale price $1,960,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,282

Lot & Building Information for 939 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 8,000
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.257
Year built 1961
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 939 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 939 East 31st Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 939 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 939 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 939 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 has a total of 8,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $245.

What is the year built & the current market value of 939 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011?

939 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,274,741.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 939 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

No photo available
939 E 31ST ST
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 09/16/2025
Last updated 05/21/2026
Lot size 0.2571 Acre

Central Ave/31st StStand Alone Brick Building w/ Gated Parking 16'-18' Clear / Polished Floors / 2 Large GL Doors Ideal for Warehouse Storage, Production, Studio Uses Minutes from Fashion Mart & Arts District Between Central Ave & San Pedro St Leased Until February 14, 2026

View Listing

Brokers

Armen Kazaryan
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
939 E 31ST ST
939 East 31st Street, Los Angeles
Property Flex - Industrial
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $2,200,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 939 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 939 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2017 $1,960,000

Title Documents for 939 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/21/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/21/2017 Quitclaim Deed
10/06/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - 7 parcels in multiple sale)
10/06/2017 Grant Deed
07/17/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - 7 parcels in multiple sale)
09/14/2016 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - 7 parcels in multiple sale)
11/04/2010 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 939 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 939 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $27,010
Current property tax $28,282
Market value $2,274,741

Special Assessments And Penalties for 939 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 939 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 939 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,274,741 1.1874 $27,010 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,230,139 1.1997 $26,755 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,186,412 1.1994 $26,224 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,143,542 1.1655 $24,983 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,101,513 1.1752 $24,697 -1.06%

Permits for 939 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 939 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/18/2021
07/12/2021
07/12/2021
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 939 East 31st Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 100,113
Median age 31.5
Average household income $74,931
Family households 82.4%
Occupied housing units 24,106
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 4.13
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $596,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $593,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 939 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).