Los Angeles County  »  90011  »  Compton Ave  »  2118 Compton Ave

2118 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2118 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2118 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2118 S Compton Ave
Zip code 90011
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Central - Alameda

Sales & Tax Overview for 2118 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/06/2024
Sale price $6,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $77,534

Lot & Building Information for 2118 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 22,410
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310)
Acreage 0.552
Year built 2003
Year last altered 2004
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2118 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2118 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2118 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 2118 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310) located at 2118 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011 has a total of 22,410 square feet and a current price per square foot of $276.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2118 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011?

2118 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,324,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2118 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2118 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2024 $6,200,000

Title Documents for 2118 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/13/2024 Agreement
12/06/2024 Subordination
12/06/2024 Subordination
12/06/2024 Request Notice Default
12/06/2024 Lease
12/06/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
12/06/2024 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
12/06/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/06/2024 Assignment of Rents
12/06/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2118 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2118 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $75,091
Current property tax $77,534
Market value $6,324,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2118 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2118 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2118 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,324,000 1.1874 $75,091 +132.60%
2024-2025 $2,690,997 1.1997 $32,284 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,638,233 1.1994 $31,643 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,586,504 1.1655 $30,146 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,535,789 1.1752 $29,801 -1.06%

Permits for 2118 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2118 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/16/2018
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2118 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 100,113
Median age 31.5
Average household income $74,931
Family households 82.4%
Occupied housing units 24,106
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 4.13
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $596,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $593,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2118 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).