Los Angeles County  »  90011  »  E 31st St  »  548 E 31st St

548 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

548 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 548 East 31st Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 552 E 31st St
555 E 32nd St
559 E 32nd St
Zip code 90011
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Historic South-Central

Sales & Tax Overview for 548 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/19/2007
Sale price $3,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $48,872

Lot & Building Information for 548 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 13,680
Total sqft 19,180
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310)
Acreage 0.473
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1943
Year last altered 1980
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 548 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 548 East 31st Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 548 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 548 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310) located at 548 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 has a total of 13,680 square feet and a current price per square foot of $230.

What is the year built & the current market value of 548 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011?

548 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 was built in 1943 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,887,924.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 548 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 548 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2007 $3,150,000
09/24/2002 $1,300,013
08/17/1999 $650,006
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 548 East 31st Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 548 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/28/2012 Subordination
11/28/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/19/2007 Deed
12/22/2005 Agreement
12/22/2005 Assignment of Rents
12/22/2005 Trust Deed
09/24/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
09/24/2002 Deed
09/24/2002 Deed
08/17/1999 Deed

D: Document date

Property Taxes for 548 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 548 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $46,165
Current property tax $48,872
Market value $3,887,924

Special Assessments And Penalties for 548 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 548 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 548 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,887,924 1.1874 $46,165 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,811,691 1.1997 $45,729 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,736,953 1.1994 $44,821 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,663,681 1.1655 $42,700 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,591,845 1.1752 $42,211 -1.06%

Permits for 548 East 31st Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 548 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/21/2026
06/21/2018
06/14/2018
05/24/2018
04/26/2018
12/12/1996
Unlock the permit history for 548 East 31st Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 100,113
Median age 31.5
Average household income $74,931
Family households 82.4%
Occupied housing units 24,106
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 4.13
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $596,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $593,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 548 East 31st Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).