Los Angeles County  »  90011  »  Maple Ave  »  3703 Maple Ave

3703 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3703 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3703 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 240 E 37th St
242 E 37th St
244 E 37th St
Zip code 90011
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Historic South-Central

Sales & Tax Overview for 3703 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/23/2025
Sale price $1,040,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,994

Lot & Building Information for 3703 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 5,453
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1904
Year last altered 1972

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3703 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3703 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3703 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 3703 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 3703 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011 has a total of 5,453 square feet and a current price per square foot of $190.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3703 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011?

3703 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011 was built in 1904 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $775,221.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3703 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3703 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2025 $1,040,000
12/31/2013 $620,000
07/30/2013 $510,915
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3703 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3703 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/23/2025 Assignment of Rents
04/23/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
12/31/2013 Agreement
12/31/2013 Assignment of Rents
12/31/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/31/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/31/2013 Grant Deed
07/30/2013 Trustees Deed
04/24/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
12/28/2012 Assignment
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3703 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3703 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,205
Current property tax $9,994
Market value $775,221

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3703 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 3703 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3703 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $775,221 1.1874 $9,205 +0.95%
2024-2025 $760,021 1.1997 $9,118 +2.03%
2023-2024 $745,120 1.1994 $8,937 +4.97%
2022-2023 $730,511 1.1655 $8,514 +1.15%
2021-2022 $716,188 1.1752 $8,417 -1.06%

Permits for 3703 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3703 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/02/2001
03/13/2000
03/13/2000
03/13/2000
03/13/2000
03/13/2000
06/02/1998
05/29/1998
Unlock the permit history for 3703 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 100,113
Median age 31.5
Average household income $74,931
Family households 82.4%
Occupied housing units 24,106
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 4.13
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $596,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $593,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3703 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).