Los Angeles County  »  253 W Jefferson Blvd

253 West Jefferson Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90007 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

253 West Jefferson Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90007
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 253 West Jefferson Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 245 W Jefferson Blvd
247 W Jefferson Blvd
249 W Jefferson Blvd
Zip code 90007
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Historic South-Central

Sales & Tax Overview for 253 West Jefferson Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/24/2014
Sale price $585,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,410

Lot & Building Information for 253 West Jefferson Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,500
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1908
Year last altered 1982
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 253 West Jefferson Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 253 West Jefferson Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 253 West Jefferson Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 253 West Jefferson Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90007 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 253 West Jefferson Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90007 has a total of 2,500 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 253 West Jefferson Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90007?

253 West Jefferson Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90007 was built in 1908 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $731,459.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 253 West Jefferson Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 253 West Jefferson Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2014 $585,000
02/22/2013 $582,961
09/09/1998 $30,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 253 West Jefferson Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 253 West Jefferson Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/04/2024 Agreement
12/04/2024 Assignment of Rents
12/04/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/03/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/03/2017 Grant Deed
12/30/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/14/2014 Release Government Lien
06/24/2014 Agreement
06/24/2014 Assignment of Rents
06/24/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 253 West Jefferson Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 253 West Jefferson Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90007. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,685
Current property tax $9,410
Market value $731,459

Special Assessments And Penalties for 253 West Jefferson Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 253 West Jefferson Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 253 West Jefferson Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $731,459 1.1874 $8,685 +0.95%
2024-2025 $717,118 1.1997 $8,603 +2.03%
2023-2024 $703,058 1.1994 $8,432 +4.97%
2022-2023 $689,274 1.1655 $8,033 +1.15%
2021-2022 $675,759 1.1752 $7,942 -1.06%

Permits for 253 West Jefferson Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 253 West Jefferson Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/06/2023
02/07/2023
10/14/2022
10/13/2022
08/31/2022
08/31/2022
08/08/2011
12/19/2008
12/18/2008
02/01/2008
Unlock the permit history for 253 West Jefferson Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,715
Median age 25.4
Average household income $55,878
Family households 43.1%
Occupied housing units 12,633
Owner occupied units 9.8%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $895,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $796,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 253 West Jefferson Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).