Los Angeles County  »  231 W 27th St

231 West 27th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 West 27th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 West 27th Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90007
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Historic South-Central

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 West 27th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/30/2015
Sale price $3,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $53,550

Lot & Building Information for 231 West 27th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 13,296
Building class Rooming/Boarding House (0800)
Acreage 0.143
Units 52
Year built 1924
Year last altered 1984

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 231 West 27th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 231 West 27th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 West 27th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 231 West 27th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rooming/Boarding House (0800) located at 231 West 27th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007 has a total of 13,296 square feet and a current price per square foot of $270.

What is the year built & the current market value of 231 West 27th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007?

231 West 27th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,346,895.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 52 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 West 27th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 West 27th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2015 $3,600,000
05/19/2014 $2,970,000
08/05/2011 $5,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 231 West 27th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 231 West 27th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/03/2021 Termination Financing Statement
11/25/2020 Assignment of Rents
11/25/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/03/2017 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
03/20/2017 Reconveyance
03/02/2017 Financing Statement
03/02/2017 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
03/02/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/01/2037
10/30/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/01/2025
10/30/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 West 27th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 231 West 27th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $51,615
Current property tax $53,550
Market value $4,346,895

Special Assessments And Penalties for 231 West 27th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 231 West 27th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 West 27th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,346,895 1.1874 $51,615 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,261,663 1.1997 $51,127 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,178,102 1.1994 $50,112 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,096,180 1.1655 $47,741 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,015,864 1.1752 $47,194 -1.06%

Permits for 231 West 27th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 231 West 27th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/22/2003
09/03/2003
08/28/2003
07/23/2003
02/03/2003
01/13/2003
12/09/2002
11/22/2002
10/31/2002
10/09/2002
Unlock the permit history for 231 West 27th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,715
Median age 25.4
Average household income $55,878
Family households 43.1%
Occupied housing units 12,633
Owner occupied units 9.8%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $895,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $796,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 West 27th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).