Los Angeles County  »  2331 Portland St

2331 Portland Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2331 Portland Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2331 Portland Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2331 S Portland St
Zip code 90007
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood University Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 2331 Portland Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/17/2012
Sale price $2,075,020
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,732

Lot & Building Information for 2331 Portland Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 9,096
Building class Hotel - Under 50 Rooms - One Story (1800)
Acreage 0.207
Units 22
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1971
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2331 Portland Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2331 Portland Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2331 Portland Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 2331 Portland Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel - Under 50 Rooms - One Story (1800) located at 2331 Portland Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007 has a total of 9,096 square feet and a current price per square foot of $228.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2331 Portland Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007?

2331 Portland Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,786,547.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 22 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2331 Portland Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2331 Portland Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2012 $2,075,020
05/05/2000 $760,000
03/07/1997 $420,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2331 Portland Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2331 Portland Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/22/2021 Assignment of Rents
12/22/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/26/2021 Reconveyance
06/09/2021 Assignment of Rents
06/09/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/20/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/31/2019 Agreement
01/31/2019 Assignment of Rents
01/31/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/30/2012 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2331 Portland Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2331 Portland Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $33,087
Current property tax $34,732
Market value $2,786,547

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2331 Portland Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2331 Portland Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2331 Portland Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,786,547 1.1874 $33,087 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,731,910 1.1997 $32,775 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,678,344 1.1994 $32,124 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,625,829 1.1655 $30,604 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,574,344 1.1752 $30,254 -1.06%

Permits for 2331 Portland Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2331 Portland Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/14/2025
02/04/2024
01/10/2024
11/28/2023
11/17/2023
04/24/2023
04/04/2023
03/30/2023
08/24/2021
08/24/2021
Unlock the permit history for 2331 Portland Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,715
Median age 25.4
Average household income $55,878
Family households 43.1%
Occupied housing units 12,633
Owner occupied units 9.8%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $895,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $796,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2331 Portland Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).