Los Angeles County  »  90011  »  E 22nd St  »  663 E 22nd St

663 East 22nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

663 East 22nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 663 East 22nd Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 639 E 22nd St
643 E 22nd St
2121 S San Pedro St
Zip code 90011
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Historic South-Central

Sales & Tax Overview for 663 East 22nd Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/02/2014
Sale price $6,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $91,924

Lot & Building Information for 663 East 22nd Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 25,069
Total sqft 44,439
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.026
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1969
Year last altered 1971
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 663 East 22nd Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 663 East 22nd Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 663 East 22nd Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 663 East 22nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 663 East 22nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 has a total of 25,069 square feet and a current price per square foot of $275.

What is the year built & the current market value of 663 East 22nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011?

663 East 22nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,300,151.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 663 East 22nd Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 663 East 22nd Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2014 $6,900,000
01/05/2001 $2,322,523
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 663 East 22nd Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 663 East 22nd Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/30/2021 Modify Trust Deed
04/08/2020 Reconveyance
02/28/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/19/2019 Notice Default
11/19/2019 Substitution Trustee
09/02/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 5 parcels in multiple sale)
10/28/2013 Request Notice Default
10/28/2013 Assignment
10/28/2013 Assignment
10/28/2013 Assignment Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 663 East 22nd Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 663 East 22nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $86,682
Current property tax $91,924
Market value $7,300,151

Special Assessments And Penalties for 663 East 22nd Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 663 East 22nd Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 663 East 22nd Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,300,151 1.1874 $86,682 +0.95%
2024-2025 $7,157,012 1.1997 $85,863 +2.03%
2023-2024 $7,016,679 1.1994 $84,158 +4.97%
2022-2023 $6,879,098 1.1655 $80,176 +1.16%
2021-2022 $6,744,214 1.1752 $79,258 -1.06%

Permits for 663 East 22nd Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 663 East 22nd Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/12/2022
07/03/2018
07/03/2018
02/12/2018
06/23/2016
01/05/2015
11/04/2014
10/27/2014
07/09/2004
07/08/2003
Unlock the permit history for 663 East 22nd Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 100,113
Median age 31.5
Average household income $74,931
Family households 82.4%
Occupied housing units 24,106
Owner occupied units 25.6%
People per household (average) 4.13
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $596,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $593,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 663 East 22nd Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).