Los Angeles County  »  1721 Santee St

1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1721 S Santee St
1723 3/4 S Santee St
1723 S Santee St
Zip code 90015
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/29/2016
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,388

Lot & Building Information for 1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 4,611
Acreage 0.231

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 have?

This Commercial (SCILSOR) located at 1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 has a total of 4,611 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $355,136, the tax amount paid for 1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 is $4,216.

When was 1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 was last sold in 12/29/2016 for $680,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles

No photo available
1721 Santee Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/27/2021
Last updated 05/16/2026
Lot size 0.2312 Acre

Cross Streets: E 18th St/Santee St± 10,073 SF+/-10,073 SF

View Listing

Brokers

Kam Elghanian
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1721 Santee St VacantLand $4.20/Sqft/Year 10,073 Kam Elghanian

Spaces for Sale in 1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles

No photo available
1721 Santee Street
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 01/17/2024
Last updated 05/16/2026
Lot size 0.2312 Acre

Cross Streets: E 18th St/Santee St± 10,073 SF+/-10,073 SF

View Listing

Brokers

Kam Elghanian
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1721 Santee Street
1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles
Property VacantLand
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 10073 Sqft
Price $4.20/Sqft/Year
For Sale No photo available
1721 Santee Street
1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles
Property VacantLand
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $975,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2016 $680,000

Title Documents for 1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/04/2017 Notice
12/29/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,217
Current property tax $4,388
Market value $355,136

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $355,136 1.1874 $4,217 +0.95%
2024-2025 $348,173 1.1997 $4,177 +2.03%
2023-2024 $341,347 1.1994 $4,094 +4.97%
2022-2023 $334,654 1.1655 $3,900 -55.37%
2021-2022 $743,677 1.1752 $8,740 -1.06%

Permits for 1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/30/2019
12/30/2019
12/30/2019
06/24/2015
06/10/2015
06/10/2015
05/04/2015
01/14/2010
01/11/2010
11/13/2009
Unlock the permit history for 1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,704
Median age 32.9
Average household income $106,533
Family households 32.0%
Occupied housing units 13,366
Owner occupied units 11.4%
Average number of people per household 1.82
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,005,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $596,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1721 Santee Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).