Los Angeles County  »  90021  »  E 15th St  »  1375 E 15th St

1375 East 15th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1375 East 15th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1375 East 15th Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90021
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1375 East 15th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/16/2019
Sale price $4,335,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $59,261

Lot & Building Information for 1375 East 15th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 13,200
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 0.386 i
Units 1
Year built 1968
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1375 East 15th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1375 East 15th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1375 East 15th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 1375 East 15th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 1375 East 15th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 has a total of 13,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $328.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1375 East 15th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021?

1375 East 15th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,835,770.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1375 East 15th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1375 East 15th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2019 $4,335,000
03/31/2017 $4,160,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1375 East 15th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1375 East 15th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/16/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/22/2017 Termination Financing Statement
07/11/2017 Assumption
05/02/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/24/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/31/2017 Subordination
03/31/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/31/2017 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
03/31/2017 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
03/31/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1375 East 15th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1375 East 15th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $57,420
Current property tax $59,261
Market value $4,835,770

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1375 East 15th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1375 East 15th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1375 East 15th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,835,770 1.1874 $57,420 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,740,952 1.1997 $56,877 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,647,993 1.1994 $55,748 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,556,857 1.1655 $53,110 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,467,508 1.1752 $52,502 -1.06%

Permits for 1375 East 15th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1375 East 15th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/29/2022
10/13/2022
10/10/2022
09/20/2022
09/20/2022
05/10/2022
04/25/2022
04/11/2022
04/01/2022
03/15/2022
Unlock the permit history for 1375 East 15th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 3,152
Median age 39
Average household income $105,609
Family households 29.5%
Occupied housing units 1,541
Owner occupied units 6.9%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,039,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1375 East 15th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).