Los Angeles County  »  90021  »  E 15th St  »  1401 E 15th St

1401 East 15th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1401 East 15th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1401 East 15th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1401 3/4 E 15th St
1401 1/2 E 15th St
1401 1/4 E 15th St
Zip code 90021
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1401 East 15th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/14/2021
Sale price $2,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $37,190

Lot & Building Information for 1401 East 15th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 7,380
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.257 i
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1401 East 15th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1401 East 15th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1401 East 15th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 1401 East 15th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 1401 East 15th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 has a total of 7,380 square feet and a current price per square foot of $372.

What is the market value of 1401 East 15th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021?

The current market value is $3,036,219.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1401 East 15th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1401 East 15th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2021 $2,750,000
07/07/2015 $2,445,000
01/06/2009 $2,000,020
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1401 East 15th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1401 East 15th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/14/2021 Agreement
04/14/2021 Assignment of Rents
04/14/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/14/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/22/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/07/2015 Subordination
07/07/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/07/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/07/2015 Quitclaim Deed
04/17/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1401 East 15th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1401 East 15th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $36,052
Current property tax $37,190
Market value $3,036,219

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1401 East 15th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1401 East 15th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1401 East 15th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,036,219 1.1874 $36,052 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,976,687 1.1997 $35,711 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,918,321 1.1994 $35,002 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,861,100 1.1655 $33,346 +4.03%
2021-2022 $2,727,440 1.1752 $32,053 -1.06%

Permits for 1401 East 15th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1401 East 15th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/25/2009
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1401 East 15th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 3,152
Median age 39
Average household income $105,609
Family households 29.5%
Occupied housing units 1,541
Owner occupied units 6.9%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,039,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1401 East 15th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).