Los Angeles County  »  90021  »  E 16th St  »  1334 E 16th St

1334 East 16th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1334 East 16th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1334 East 16th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1336 E 16th St
1350 E 16th St
Zip code 90021
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1334 East 16th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/17/2016
Sale price $5,585,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $52,544

Lot & Building Information for 1334 East 16th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 33,006
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.51
Year built 1924
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1334 East 16th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1334 East 16th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1334 East 16th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 1334 East 16th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 1334 East 16th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 has a total of 33,006 square feet and a current price per square foot of $169.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1334 East 16th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021?

1334 East 16th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,165,775.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1334 East 16th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1334 East 16th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2016 $5,585,000
01/22/2010 $865,508
05/30/2008 $3,600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1334 East 16th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1334 East 16th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/03/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/15/2017 Agreement
Subordination
02/15/2017 Agreement
Subordination
02/15/2017 Agreement
Subordination
02/15/2017 Agreement
Subordination
05/17/2016 Assignment Trust Deed
05/17/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/17/2016 Agreement
05/17/2016 Assignment of Rents
05/17/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1334 East 16th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1334 East 16th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $49,464
Current property tax $52,544
Market value $4,165,775

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1334 East 16th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1334 East 16th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1334 East 16th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,165,775 1.1874 $49,464 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,084,094 1.1997 $48,997 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,004,014 1.1994 $48,024 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,925,505 1.1655 $45,752 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,848,536 1.1752 $45,228 -1.06%

Permits for 1334 East 16th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1334 East 16th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/22/2025
10/18/2019
07/26/2019
06/04/2019
12/11/2014
12/05/2014
02/25/2010
02/08/2010
02/03/2010
01/26/2010
Unlock the permit history for 1334 East 16th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,897
Median age 40.5
Average household income $123,792
Family households 24.6%
Occupied housing units 1,498
Owner occupied units 8.1%
Average number of people per household 1.75
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,071,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1334 East 16th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).