777 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90021 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 777 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles |
| Alternate address(es) | 779 E Pico Blvd |
| Zip code | 90021 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Los Angeles |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Los Angeles |
Sales & Tax Overview for 777 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
| Sale date | 08/22/2025 |
| Sale price | $1,541,216 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $54,439 |
Lot & Building Information for 777 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
| Building sqft | 4,880 |
| Building class | Store - One Story (1100) |
| Acreage | 0.125
|
| Year built | 1950 |
| Year last altered | 2010 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 777 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
- • Improvements for 777 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 777 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
This Store - One Story (1100) located at 777 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90021 has a total of 4,880 square feet and a current price per square foot of $315.
What is the year built & the current market value of 777 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90021?777 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90021 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,380,044.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 777 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 11/04/2025 |
| Last updated | 04/23/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.1248 Acre |
777 E Pico Blvd is located in the heart of Downtown Los Angeles, within the Fashion District. This area is known for its mix of industrial and commercial properties, including warehouses, manufacturing facilities, and wholesale businesses. It’s an area that’s been undergoing revitalization and transformation, attracting a variety of new businesses and creative spaces. Over recent years, the neighborhood has seen an influx of artists and entrepreneurs, contributing to a dynamic and evolving environment. Although it still retains its industrial roots with many active warehouses and factories, the region is also becoming known for its urban art scene, trendy lofts, and growing number of tech startups. Close to the Arts District, this location offers a blend of historic architecture and modern amenities. It is well connected to other parts of Los Angeles through major freeways and public transportation. The area also has a growing reputation for chic eateries, breweries, and coffee shops, catering to a diverse and energetic crowd. Real estate in the area attracts a mix of investors looking for commercial, industrial, and increasingly, residential development opportunities, as more people seek to live and work in this urban and culturally rich enclave of Downtown Los Angeles.777 East Pico Blvd is a 4,880 SF commercial building with a 24’ ceiling with a mezzanine consisting of an additional 3,400 SF that was built to code but not recorded. Total usable finished space is 8,280 SF. The property was initially designed to accommodate three separate units with three electrical meters, three restrooms, three HVAC units, three rear loading doors and three shop front doors. The 2016 concrete block construction building is ideally situated in the Fashion District, central to the Arts District, Warehouse District, Flower District, Historic Core as well as South Park. Located between San Pedro Street and Stanford Avenue, just blocks from the San Pedro Wholesale Mart and LA Face Mart, 777 E Pico Blvd is only a few blocks north of the Santa Monica (I-10) Freeway in a Designated Qualified Opportunity Zone. Further, due to the recent change in zoning, the building is now eligible for mixed use – including live-work – without requiring a conditional use permit. In addition to the potential for live-work conversion, the potential to convert the building into three retail stores should be attractive to both investors and owner-users, especially for those that can qualify for an SBA loan.
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 777 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 777 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 777 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 777 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
Access detailed property tax data for 777 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $52,009 |
| Current property tax | $54,439 |
| Market value | $4,380,044 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 777 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
| 18850 | Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1 | Register |
Assessment History for 777 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 777 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $4,380,044 | 1.1874 | $52,009 | +0.95% |
| 2024-2025 | $4,294,162 | 1.1997 | $51,517 | +2.03% |
| 2023-2024 | $4,209,963 | 1.1994 | $50,494 | +4.97% |
| 2022-2023 | $4,127,416 | 1.1655 | $48,105 | +1.16% |
| 2021-2022 | $4,046,488 | 1.1752 | $47,554 | -1.06% |
Permits for 777 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
The complete history of permits filed for 777 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Los Angeles residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 2,897 |
| Median age | 40.5 |
| Average household income | $123,792 |
| Family households | 24.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 1,498 |
| Owner occupied units | 8.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.75 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,071,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $0 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 777 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |