Los Angeles County  »  1403 Santee St

1403 Santee Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1403 Santee Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1403 Santee Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1407 S Santee St
1409 S Santee St
1411 S Santee St
Zip code 90015
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1403 Santee Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/16/2019
Sale price $4,475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $65,859

Lot & Building Information for 1403 Santee Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 10,660
Building class Store
Acreage 0.295
Year built 1958
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1403 Santee Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1403 Santee Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1403 Santee Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 1403 Santee Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1403 Santee Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 has a total of 10,660 square feet and a current price per square foot of $419.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1403 Santee Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015?

1403 Santee Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,091,782.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1403 Santee Street, Los Angeles

No photo available
1407 Santee Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/24/2024
Last updated 05/13/2026
Lot size 0.295 Acre

Exposed Brick Interior with Wood Beams

Floor to Ceiling Front Glass Facade

24’ High Ceilings with Skylights

Doordash Mart Location Next-door

Building has a Fenced Lot

Air Conditioning throughout the property 

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Retail $33/Sqft/Year 5,300 William B. Althouse
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1407 Santee Street
1403 Santee Street, Los Angeles
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 5300 Sqft
Price $33/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1403 Santee Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1403 Santee Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2019 $4,475,000

Title Documents for 1403 Santee Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/29/2019 Assignment of Rents
03/29/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/16/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/16/2018 Release
07/05/2018 Release
02/21/2017 Notice Action
05/14/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/27/2008 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1403 Santee Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1403 Santee Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $60,460
Current property tax $65,859
Market value $5,091,782

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1403 Santee Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1403 Santee Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1403 Santee Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,091,782 1.1874 $60,460 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,991,944 1.1997 $59,888 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,894,063 1.1994 $58,699 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,798,102 1.1655 $55,922 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,704,022 1.1752 $55,282 -1.06%

Permits for 1403 Santee Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1403 Santee Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/04/2022
04/23/2019
04/04/2019
01/05/2018
09/21/2017
06/05/2017
05/23/2017
04/24/2017
04/14/2017
04/12/2017
Unlock the permit history for 1403 Santee Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,704
Median age 32.9
Average household income $106,533
Family households 32.0%
Occupied housing units 13,366
Owner occupied units 11.4%
People per household (average) 1.82
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,005,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $596,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1403 Santee Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).