Los Angeles County  »  1227 S Main St

1227 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1227 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1227 South Main Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1231 S Main St
Zip code 90015
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1227 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/06/2017
Sale price $4,575,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $68,822

Lot & Building Information for 1227 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 11,560
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.283
Year built 1907
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1227 South Main Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1227 South Main Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1227 South Main Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 1227 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 1227 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 has a total of 11,560 square feet and a current price per square foot of $395.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1227 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015?

1227 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 was built in 1907 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,309,675.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1227 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1227 South Main Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2017 $4,575,000

Title Documents for 1227 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/22/2018 Reconveyance
03/28/2018 Reconveyance
12/22/2017 Request Notice Default
12/22/2017 Assignment Trust Deed
12/22/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/06/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/06/2017 Subordination
12/06/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/06/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/06/2017 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1227 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1227 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $63,047
Current property tax $68,822
Market value $5,309,675

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1227 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1227 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1227 South Main Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,309,675 1.1874 $63,047 +0.95%
2024-2025 $5,205,564 1.1997 $62,451 +2.03%
2023-2024 $5,103,495 1.1994 $61,211 +4.97%
2022-2023 $5,003,428 1.1655 $58,315 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,905,323 1.1752 $57,647 -1.06%

Permits for 1227 South Main Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1227 South Main Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/08/2012
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1227 South Main Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,704
Median age 32.9
Average household income $106,533
Family households 32.0%
Occupied housing units 13,366
Owner occupied units 11.4%
Average number of people per household 1.82
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,005,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $596,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1227 South Main Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).