Los Angeles County  »  90057  »  S Alvarado St  »  634 S Alvarado St

634 South Alvarado Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

634 South Alvarado Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 634 South Alvarado Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 634 1/2 S Alvarado St
636 S Alvarado St
638 S Alvarado St
Zip code 90057
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westlake

Sales & Tax Overview for 634 South Alvarado Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/14/2018
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,648

Lot & Building Information for 634 South Alvarado Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 18,000
Building class Wholesale and Manufacturing Outlet - One Story (2200)
Acreage 0.474
Units 1
Year built 1925
Year last altered 1973
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 634 South Alvarado Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 634 South Alvarado Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 634 South Alvarado Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 634 South Alvarado Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Wholesale and Manufacturing Outlet - One Story (2200) located at 634 South Alvarado Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057 has a total of 18,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $111.

What is the year built & the current market value of 634 South Alvarado Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057?

634 South Alvarado Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,321,166.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 634 South Alvarado Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 634 South Alvarado Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2018 $2,000,000
10/01/2004 $4,850,048
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 634 South Alvarado Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 634 South Alvarado Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/14/2026 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/01/2026
08/28/2024 Reconveyance
08/28/2024 Assignment of Rents
08/28/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/26/2022 Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Lease
Modify Trust Deed
12/29/2020 Modify Trust Deed
01/16/2020 Assignment Trust Deed
08/14/2019 Assignment Trust Deed
06/10/2019 Reconveyance
06/05/2019 Assignment of Lease
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/01/2020
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 634 South Alvarado Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 634 South Alvarado Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $27,562
Current property tax $31,648
Market value $2,321,166

Special Assessments And Penalties for 634 South Alvarado Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 634 South Alvarado Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 634 South Alvarado Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,321,166 1.1874 $27,562 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,275,654 1.1997 $27,301 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,231,034 1.1994 $26,759 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,187,289 1.1655 $25,493 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,144,402 1.1752 $25,201 -68.59%

Permits for 634 South Alvarado Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 634 South Alvarado Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/14/2019
05/12/2009
04/17/2009
04/01/2009
04/01/2009
07/03/2007
11/03/1999
12/30/1996
12/30/1996
09/20/1996
Unlock the permit history for 634 South Alvarado Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,629
Median age 35.6
Average household income $59,623
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 16,987
Owner occupied units 3.8%
People per household (average) 2.63
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $663,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $497,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 634 South Alvarado Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).