Los Angeles County  »  90057  »  W 7th St  »  2708 W 7th St

2708 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2708 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2708 West 7th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2710 W 7th St
2712 W 7th St
2712 1/2 W 7th St
Zip code 90057
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2708 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/01/2019
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,868

Lot & Building Information for 2708 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 4,500
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Units 5
Year built 1922
Year last altered 1970
Stories 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Weed hazard No

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2708 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2708 West 7th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2708 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 2708 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 2708 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057 has a total of 4,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $333.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2708 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057?

2708 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,673,277.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2708 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2708 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2019 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 2708 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/01/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/29/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2708 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2708 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,868
Market value $1,673,277

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2708 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Data not available for this property.

Assessment History for 2708 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2708 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,673,277 1.1874 $19,868 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,640,468 1.1997 $19,681 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,608,302 1.1994 $19,290 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,576,767 1.1655 $18,377 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,545,850 1.1752 $18,167 -1.06%

Permits for 2708 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2708 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/29/2024
02/29/2024
12/07/2023
06/29/2006
06/19/2006
01/13/2006
12/27/2005
10/24/2005
10/04/2005
09/30/2005
Unlock the permit history for 2708 West 7th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,629
Median age 35.6
Average household income $59,623
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 16,987
Owner occupied units 3.8%
People per household (average) 2.63
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $663,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $497,900

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2708 West 7th Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.