Los Angeles County  »  90057  »  W 7th St  »  2500 W 7th St

2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2502 W 7th St
2504 W 7th St
2506 W 7th St
Zip code 90057
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westlake

Sales & Tax Overview for 2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/09/2017
Sale price $5,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $85,775

Lot & Building Information for 2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 20,500
Building class Store
Acreage 0.321
Units 5
Year built 1924
Year last altered 1970

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057 has a total of 20,500 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057?

2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,997,647.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 3 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

2500 W 7th St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/23/2025
Last updated 05/08/2026
Lot size 0.3212 Acre

Call brokers for commission information. Buyer to verify all including building/land square footage, permitted office size, dates of construction, clear height, power, sprinkler calculation, zoning, permitting and permitted uses, ADA compliance, parking, building and roof condition, HVAC, access, encroachments, floor load and taxes. Buyer to obtain business license and confirm zoning and use prior to waiver of contingencies. Seller to verify all tax implications of the sale with the accountant or attorney of their choice.Call brokers for commission information. Tenant to verify all including building/land square footage, permitted office size, dates of construction, clear height, power, sprinkler calculation, zoning, permitting and permitted uses, ADA compliance, parking, building and roof condition, HVAC, access, encroachments, floor load and taxes. Tenant to obtain business license and confirm zoning and use.

View Listing

Brokers

Evan Jurgensen
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
C Flex - Office $0.02/Sqft/Year 2,066 Evan Jurgensen
2500 W 7th St Flex - Office Listing price not available 3,510 Evan Jurgensen

Spaces for Sale in 2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

2500 W 7th St
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 09/02/2025
Last updated 05/08/2026
Lot size 0.3212 Acre

View Listing

Brokers

Evan Jurgensen
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 2500 W 7th St
2500 W 7th St
2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles
Property Street Retail
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 5576 Sqft
Price $0.02/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2017 $5,500,000
01/25/1999 $391,500
10/02/1997 $577,096
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/26/2024 Financing Statement
02/26/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
02/26/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/22/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
02/22/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/12/2022 Agreement
Subordination
08/12/2022 Assignment of Rents
08/12/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/24/2020 Notice Action
06/10/2019 Agreement
Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $83,090
Current property tax $85,775
Market value $6,997,647

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,997,647 1.1874 $83,090 +0.95%
2024-2025 $6,860,439 1.1997 $82,305 +2.03%
2023-2024 $6,725,921 1.1994 $80,671 +4.97%
2022-2023 $6,594,041 1.1655 $76,854 +1.16%
2021-2022 $6,464,747 1.1752 $75,974 +6.33%

Permits for 2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/19/2024
09/15/2024
09/11/2024
08/19/2024
08/19/2024
08/16/2024
05/01/2023
04/26/2023
08/24/2022
05/25/2022
Unlock the permit history for 2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,629
Median age 35.6
Average household income $59,623
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 16,987
Owner occupied units 3.8%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $663,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $497,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2500 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).