Los Angeles County  »  90057  »  W 6th St  »  1900 W 6th St

1900 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1900 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1900 West 6th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1906 W 6th St
1908 W 6th St
609 S Bonnie Brae St
Zip code 90057
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westlake

Sales & Tax Overview for 1900 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/07/2014
Sale price $2,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $43,938

Lot & Building Information for 1900 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,473
Building class Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - 2 to 5 Stories (2102)
Acreage 0.506
Year built 1989
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1900 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1900 West 6th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1900 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 1900 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - 2 to 5 Stories (2102) located at 1900 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057 has a total of 2,473 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,152.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1900 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057?

1900 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,563,573.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1900 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1900 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2014 $2,850,000

Title Documents for 1900 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/20/2021 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
04/03/2017 Financing Statement
04/03/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/03/2017 Lease
02/07/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1900 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1900 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $42,314
Current property tax $43,938
Market value $3,563,573

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1900 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1900 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1900 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,563,573 1.1874 $42,314 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,493,700 1.1997 $41,914 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,425,198 1.1994 $41,082 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,358,038 1.1655 $39,138 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,292,195 1.1752 $38,690 -1.06%

Permits for 1900 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1900 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/11/2023
12/10/2023
10/21/2019
03/09/2017
03/08/2017
03/08/2017
03/02/2017
03/01/2017
03/01/2017
03/01/2017
Unlock the permit history for 1900 West 6th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,629
Median age 35.6
Average household income $59,623
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 16,987
Owner occupied units 3.8%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $663,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $497,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1900 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).