Los Angeles County  »  1610 W 7th St

1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90017 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90017
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1602 W 7th St
1606 W 7th St
1614 W 7th St
Zip code 90017
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westlake

Sales & Tax Overview for 1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/30/2003
Sale price $3,550,035
Arm's length
Current property tax $99,668

Lot & Building Information for 1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 84,000
Building class Multi-Family
Acreage 0.482
Units 44
Year built 1924
Year last altered 1986

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90017?

1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90017 was built in 1924 and has a total of 84,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90017 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,627,223, the tax amount paid for 1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90017 is $90,565.

When was 1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90017 last sold?

1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90017 was last sold in 06/25/2004.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 44 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2003 $3,550,035
09/05/1997 $1,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/30/2026 Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
04/01/2016 Agreement
Subordination
04/01/2016 Agreement
Subordination
04/01/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Lease
Trust Deed
04/08/2014 Modify Trust Deed
07/18/2005 Subordination
07/18/2005 Assignment of Rents
07/18/2005 Assignment of Rents
07/18/2005 Trust Deed
06/25/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $90,566
Current property tax $99,668
Market value $7,627,223

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,627,223 1.1874 $90,566 -1.03%
2024-2025 $7,627,223 1.1997 $91,504 -1.93%
2023-2024 $7,779,503 1.1994 $93,307 +4.96%
2022-2023 $7,627,223 1.1655 $88,895 +1.15%
2021-2022 $7,477,929 1.1752 $87,881 -1.06%

Permits for 1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/23/2025
10/08/2024
02/28/2022
12/11/2020
10/26/2020
07/23/2020
12/12/2019
12/06/2019
08/09/2018
10/16/2017
Unlock the permit history for 1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,172
Median age 33.3
Average household income $72,581
Family households 38.1%
Occupied housing units 14,606
Owner occupied units 5.7%
People per household (average) 2.02
Median year structure built 1991
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $886,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1610 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).