Los Angeles County  »  718 S Union Ave

718 South Union Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90017 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

718 South Union Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90017
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 718 South Union Avenue, Los Angeles
Zip code 90017
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westlake

Sales & Tax Overview for 718 South Union Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/31/1994
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,362

Lot & Building Information for 718 South Union Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 27,558
Building class Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - 2 to 5 Stories (1814)
Acreage 0.177
Units 66
Year built 1922
Year last altered 1980
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 718 South Union Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 718 South Union Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 718 South Union Avenue, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 718 South Union Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90017 have?

This Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - 2 to 5 Stories (1814) located at 718 South Union Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90017 has a total of 27,558 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 718 South Union Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90017?

718 South Union Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90017 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,733,503.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 66 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 718 South Union Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 718 South Union Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/1994 $475,000
05/03/1993 $958,835
12/27/1990 $170,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 718 South Union Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 718 South Union Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/13/2023 Corrective Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/29/2018 Lien Involuntary
07/22/2008 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/31/1994 Deed
05/03/1993 Deed
12/27/1990 Deed
04/04/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 718 South Union Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 718 South Union Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,584
Current property tax $23,362
Market value $1,733,503

Special Assessments And Penalties for 718 South Union Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 718 South Union Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 718 South Union Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,733,503 1.1874 $20,584 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,699,514 1.1997 $20,389 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,666,191 1.1994 $19,984 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,633,522 1.1655 $19,039 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,601,493 1.1752 $18,821 -1.06%

Permits for 718 South Union Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 718 South Union Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/17/2017
09/14/2016
09/14/2016
05/17/2016
05/17/2016
05/10/2016
05/10/2016
03/15/2016
03/15/2016
02/01/2016
Unlock the permit history for 718 South Union Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,172
Median age 33.3
Average household income $72,581
Family households 38.1%
Occupied housing units 14,606
Owner occupied units 5.7%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1991
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $886,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 718 South Union Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).