Los Angeles County  »  90014  »  W 8th St  »  313 W 8th St

313 West 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

313 West 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 313 West 8th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 311 W 8th St
315 W 8th St
Zip code 90014
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 313 West 8th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/01/2024
Sale price $4,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $53,949

Lot & Building Information for 313 West 8th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 7,100
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.134
Year built 1917
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 313 West 8th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 313 West 8th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 313 West 8th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 313 West 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 313 West 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 has a total of 7,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $591.

What is the year built & the current market value of 313 West 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014?

313 West 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 was built in 1917 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,369,680.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 313 West 8th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 313 West 8th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2024 $4,200,000
09/25/2013 $2,400,000
03/01/2005 $1,800,018
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 313 West 8th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 313 West 8th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/01/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/01/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
05/03/2016 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/25/2013 Quitclaim Deed
09/25/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/20/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/01/2005 Agreement
03/01/2005 Assignment of Rents
03/01/2005 Trust Deed
03/01/2005 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 313 West 8th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 313 West 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $51,886
Current property tax $53,949
Market value $4,369,680

Special Assessments And Penalties for 313 West 8th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18875 Los Angeles Downtown Center (Downtown Bid)

Assessment History for 313 West 8th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 313 West 8th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,369,680 1.1874 $51,886 +47.00%
2024-2025 $2,942,062 1.1997 $35,296 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,884,375 1.1994 $34,595 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,827,820 1.1655 $32,958 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,772,374 1.1752 $32,581 -1.06%

Permits for 313 West 8th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 313 West 8th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/11/2021
12/11/2021
09/14/2017
08/22/2017
08/15/2017
06/28/2017
06/28/2017
06/22/2017
06/02/2017
04/20/2017
Unlock the permit history for 313 West 8th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,224
Median age 37.7
Average household income $73,011
Family households 16.0%
Occupied housing units 7,004
Owner occupied units 6.0%
Average number of people per household 1.39
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $610,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $635,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 313 West 8th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).