Los Angeles County  »  90014  »  S Broadway  »  710 S Broadway

Yorkshire - 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90014 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Yorkshire - 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 712 S Broadway
714 S Broadway
Zip code 90014
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/31/2022
Sale price $12,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $171,539

Lot & Building Information for 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Building sqft 44,400
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.18
Units 99
Year built 1909
Year last altered 1972
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Yorkshire - 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90014?

Yorkshire - 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90014 was built in 1909 and has a total of 44,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Yorkshire - 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,221,671, the tax amount paid for Yorkshire - 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90014 is $156,994.

When was Yorkshire - 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90014 last sold?

Yorkshire - 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90014 was last sold in 05/21/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 99 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2022 $12,200,000
12/30/1996 $1,000,000
09/25/1989 $470,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/10/2025 Release
02/18/2025 Mechanics Lien
05/21/2024 Modify Assignment of Rents
05/21/2024 Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Trust Deed
05/21/2024 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT)
03/31/2022 Assignment of Rents
03/31/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/31/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/24/2016 Assignment of Rents
05/24/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for Yorkshire - Yorkshire - 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $156,994
Current property tax $171,539
Market value $13,221,671

Special Assessments And Penalties for 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $13,221,671 1.1874 $156,994 +0.55%
2024-2025 $13,014,836 1.1997 $156,139 +613.50%
2023-2024 $1,824,533 1.1994 $21,883 +4.89%
2022-2023 $1,790,094 1.1655 $20,864 +0.52%
2021-2022 $1,766,190 1.1752 $20,756 -1.97%

Permits for 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/01/2022
08/06/2019
07/10/2018
07/10/2018
03/07/2018
08/25/2016
08/23/2016
08/14/2015
07/14/2015
06/22/2015
Unlock the permit history for 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,224
Median age 37.7
Average household income $73,011
Family households 16.0%
Occupied housing units 7,004
Owner occupied units 6.0%
People per household (average) 1.39
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $610,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $635,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 710 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).