Los Angeles County  »  90014  »  S Spring St  »  820 S Spring St

820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 819 S Main St
821 S Main St
823 S Main St
Zip code 90014
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/10/2019
Sale price $6,212,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $86,749

Lot & Building Information for 820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 9,533
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.074
Year built 1900
Year last altered 1975

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 has a total of 9,533 square feet and a current price per square foot of $651.

What is the year built & the current market value of 820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014?

820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,930,156.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

No photo available
820 S Spring Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/11/2025
Last updated 01/13/2026
Lot size 0.074 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Restaurant Listing price not available 1,500 Brandon Cohan
Brandon Zarrabi
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
820 S Spring Street
820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1500 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2019 $6,212,500
01/02/2008 $1,900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/19/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/30/2019 Reconveyance
10/30/2019 Substitution Trustee
10/30/2019 Reconveyance
10/30/2019 Substitution Trustee
10/11/2019 Agreement
Subordination
10/10/2019 Assignment of Rents
10/10/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/10/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/02/2016 Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $82,289
Current property tax $86,749
Market value $6,930,156

Special Assessments And Penalties for 820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,930,156 1.1874 $82,289 +0.95%
2024-2025 $6,794,272 1.1997 $81,511 +2.03%
2023-2024 $6,661,052 1.1994 $79,893 +4.97%
2022-2023 $6,530,444 1.1655 $76,112 +1.16%
2021-2022 $6,402,397 1.1752 $75,241 -1.06%

Permits for 820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/10/2016
04/18/2016
03/01/2016
02/22/2016
10/23/2015
05/15/2015
05/15/2015
05/13/2015
03/17/2015
04/10/2013
Unlock the permit history for 820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,224
Median age 37.7
Average household income $73,011
Family households 16.0%
Occupied housing units 7,004
Owner occupied units 6.0%
Average number of people per household 1.39
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $610,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $635,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 820 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).