Los Angeles County  »  90014  »  E 8th St  »  214 E 8th St

214 East 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

214 East 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 214 East 8th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 212 E 8th St
216 E 8th St
218 E 8th St
Zip code 90014
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 214 East 8th Street, Los Angeles

Current property tax $57,210

Lot & Building Information for 214 East 8th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 43,136
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - 2 to 5 Stories (3105)
Acreage 0.215
Year built 1923
Year last altered 1974
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 214 East 8th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 214 East 8th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 214 East 8th Street, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 214 East 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 have?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - 2 to 5 Stories (3105) located at 214 East 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 has a total of 43,136 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 214 East 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014?

214 East 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,757,826.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 214 East 8th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 214 East 8th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 214 East 8th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/23/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/31/2018 Subordination
10/31/2018 Agreement
10/31/2018 Assignment of Rents
10/31/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/21/2015 Request Notice Default
05/21/2015 Request Notice Default
05/21/2015 Request Notice Default
05/21/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/21/2015 Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 214 East 8th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 214 East 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $44,620
Current property tax $57,210
Market value $3,757,826

Special Assessments And Penalties for 214 East 8th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 214 East 8th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 214 East 8th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,757,826 1.1874 $44,620 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,684,144 1.1997 $44,199 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,611,907 1.1994 $43,321 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,541,086 1.1655 $41,271 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,471,654 1.1752 $40,799 -1.06%

Permits for 214 East 8th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 214 East 8th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/11/2020
03/12/2019
08/28/2017
02/28/2017
01/27/2016
03/11/2005
06/12/2003
01/23/2003
Unlock the permit history for 214 East 8th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,224
Median age 37.7
Average household income $73,011
Family households 16.0%
Occupied housing units 7,004
Owner occupied units 6.0%
People per household (average) 1.39
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $610,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $635,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 214 East 8th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).