Los Angeles County  »  300 E 9th St

300 East 9th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

300 East 9th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 300 East 9th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 302 E 9th St
304 E 9th St
306 E 9th St
Zip code 90015
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 300 East 9th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/17/2001
Sale price $5,400,054
Arm's length
Current property tax $165,652

Lot & Building Information for 300 East 9th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 70,700
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 5 Stories or More (0555)
Acreage 0.327
Units 39
Year built 1922
Year last altered 2010
Stories 5

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 300 East 9th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 300 East 9th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 300 East 9th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 300 East 9th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015?

300 East 9th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 was built in 1922 and has a total of 70,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 300 East 9th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,318,155, the tax amount paid for 300 East 9th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 is $146,265.

When was 300 East 9th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 last sold and what was the last sale price?

300 East 9th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 was last sold in 07/17/2001 for $5,400,054.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 39 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 300 East 9th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 300 East 9th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2001 $5,400,054

Title Documents for 300 East 9th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/02/2022 Agreement
Subordination
06/02/2022 Agreement
Subordination
06/02/2022 Agreement
Subordination
06/02/2022 Agreement
Subordination
06/02/2022 Agreement
Subordination
06/02/2022 Agreement
Subordination
06/02/2022 Agreement
Subordination
06/02/2022 Agreement
Subordination
06/02/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/09/2017 Continuation Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 300 East 9th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 300 East 9th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $146,266
Current property tax $165,652
Market value $12,318,155

Special Assessments And Penalties for 300 East 9th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 300 East 9th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 300 East 9th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,318,155 1.1874 $146,266 +0.95%
2024-2025 $12,077,027 1.1997 $144,888 +2.02%
2023-2024 $11,840,605 1.1994 $142,016 +5.03%
2022-2023 $11,601,019 1.1655 $135,210 +1.16%
2021-2022 $11,373,779 1.1752 $133,665 -1.06%

Permits for 300 East 9th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 300 East 9th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/12/2026
05/01/2024
09/01/2021
07/16/2019
04/24/2019
02/19/2019
12/11/2018
05/08/2018
12/21/2017
08/07/2017
Unlock the permit history for 300 East 9th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,704
Median age 32.9
Average household income $106,533
Family households 32.0%
Occupied housing units 13,366
Owner occupied units 11.4%
People per household (average) 1.82
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,005,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $596,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 300 East 9th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).