Los Angeles County  »  1038 Maple Ave

1038 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90015 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1038 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90015
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1038 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 401 E 11th St
1038 S Maple Ave
1040 S Maple Ave
Zip code 90015
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1038 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/13/2019
Sale price $11,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $142,170

Lot & Building Information for 1038 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 30,868
Building class Store - 2 to 5 Stories (1104)
Acreage 0.201
Year built 1995
Year last altered 1996
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1038 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1038 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1038 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 1038 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90015 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - 2 to 5 Stories (1104) located at 1038 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90015 has a total of 30,868 square feet and a current price per square foot of $356.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1038 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90015?

1038 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90015 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,155,187.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1038 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1038 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2019 $11,000,000
12/19/2012 $13,200,000
10/25/2010 $150,001
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1038 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1038 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/30/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/30/2020 Subordination
01/30/2020 Financing Statement
01/30/2020 Agreement
01/30/2020 Assignment of Rents
01/30/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/13/2019 Financing Statement
11/13/2019 Agreement
11/13/2019 Assignment of Rents
11/13/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1038 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1038 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90015. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $132,457
Current property tax $142,170
Market value $11,155,187

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1038 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1038 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1038 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,155,187 1.1874 $132,457 +0.95%
2024-2025 $10,936,459 1.1997 $131,205 +2.03%
2023-2024 $10,722,019 1.1994 $128,600 +4.97%
2022-2023 $10,511,784 1.1655 $122,515 +1.16%
2021-2022 $10,305,671 1.1752 $121,112 -1.06%

Permits for 1038 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1038 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/30/2023
02/14/2020
06/06/2017
06/24/2014
03/31/2014
02/28/2012
07/22/2009
02/12/2009
01/28/2009
07/24/1997
Unlock the permit history for 1038 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,704
Median age 32.9
Average household income $106,533
Family households 32.0%
Occupied housing units 13,366
Owner occupied units 11.4%
Average number of people per household 1.82
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,005,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $596,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1038 Maple Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).