778 Merchant Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 778 Merchant Street, Los Angeles |
| Zip code | 90021 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Los Angeles |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Los Angeles |
Sales & Tax Overview for 778 Merchant Street, Los Angeles
| Sale date | 07/29/2022 |
| Sale price | $4,100,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $21,929 |
Lot & Building Information for 778 Merchant Street, Los Angeles
| Building sqft | 4,760 |
| Building class | Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) |
| Acreage | 0.109 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Year last altered | 1978 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 778 Merchant Street, Los Angeles
- • Improvements for 778 Merchant Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 778 Merchant Street, Los Angeles
This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 778 Merchant Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 has a total of 4,760 square feet and a current price per square foot of $861.
What is the year built & the current market value of 778 Merchant Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021?778 Merchant Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,549,363.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 778 Merchant Street, Los Angeles
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 11/18/2025 |
| Last updated | 05/11/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.3 Acre |
13,230 SF User Investment
Opportunity in the DTLA Core
Two buildings totaling 13,230 SF
Both buildings are clear span and have separate
offices / restrooms
Secured parking inside
778 Merchant St is 100% air-conditioned
Close proximity to LA Wholesale Produce Markets
and many other wholesalers in the area
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 778 Merchant Street, Los Angeles
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 778 Merchant Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 778 Merchant Street, Los Angeles
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 778 Merchant Street, Los Angeles
Access detailed property tax data for 778 Merchant Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $18,397 |
| Current property tax | $21,929 |
| Market value | $1,549,363 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 778 Merchant Street, Los Angeles
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
| 18850 | Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1 | Register |
Assessment History for 778 Merchant Street, Los Angeles
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 778 Merchant Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,549,363 | 1.1874 | $18,397 | +0.95% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,518,984 | 1.1997 | $18,223 | +2.03% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,489,200 | 1.1994 | $17,861 | -1.43% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,554,691 | 1.1655 | $18,120 | +1.16% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,524,208 | 1.1752 | $17,912 | +135.94% |
Permits for 778 Merchant Street, Los Angeles
The complete history of permits filed for 778 Merchant Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Los Angeles residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 3,152 |
| Median age | 39 |
| Average household income | $105,609 |
| Family households | 29.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 1,541 |
| Owner occupied units | 6.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 1 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,039,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $0 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 778 Merchant Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |